News



CCYBL 2016 Board of Directors and Coaches Meeting Dates:

All Board Meetings will be held in the Bourne Middle School Library at 6:30 PM.  Dates for meetings are-- 
Wed, Oct 12; Wed, Oct 26; and Wed, Nov 2.  Club team entries and gym times for games are due no later than Nov 1--no exceptions!

The annual CCYBL Coaches Meeting will be held on Wed, Nov 16 at 6:30 PM in the Bourne Middle School Cafeteria.  Attendance at this meeting is mandatory--each CCYBL team must be represented by a head or assistant coach.  No individual may represent more than one team.



CCYBL 2016-17 Game Play Dates:
Week 1--Dec 3-4
Week2--Dec 10-11
Week 3--Dec 17-18
Week 4--Jan 7-8
Week 5--Jan 14-15
Week 6--Jan 21-22
Week 7--Jan 28-29

PlayOff Weekend--Feb 4-5, locations TBA.  All CCYBL teams make the single-elimination playoffs.

Finals Weekend--Feb 11-12, Bourne Middle School.  4th & 5th Boys and 5th & 6th Girls play on Saturday.  6th, 7th, & 8th Boys and 7th & 8th Girls play on Sunday.




CCYBL 2015-16 Season Finals Results:

We got off pretty easy this winter until the last weekend of our season when about 3/4 of our games were cancelled due to a fast-moving storm that dumped a bunch of snow on most of our towns.  We got a few games made up weeknights and our Divsion Directors had quite a chore seeding the playoffs late in the week with unequal numbers of games played.

Playoff weekend yielded a varied field of finalists with a number of expected or perennial contestants and a few surprises to boot.  We dodged a bullet with a snowstorm the day before finals and navigated icy roads and a slippery parking lot to get our first games in Saturday, but the sun came out for the rest of the weekend and we had a bunch of really good games and enthusiastic fans cheering all the kids on.  A great ending to our 17th CCYBL season.

Congrats to our division winners, finalists, champs, and to all our teams for another fine season! 
 
 
Division Champion Finalist Score
4th Boys Wareham Dartmouth 49-26
5th Girls Acushnet Nauset 30-11
5th Boys New Bedford Rochester 32-31
6th Girls Rochester Dartmouth 27-15
6th Boys Nauset Wareham 68-53
7th Girls Nauset Lakeville 36-21
7th Boys New Bedford Sandwich 74-53
8th Girls Barnstable Falmouth 27-23
8th Boys Wareham New Bedford 60-48